• Archive for December 2nd, 2011
Nasdaq OMX Armenia lists National mortgage company’s bonds
Friday, December 2nd, 2011
On Friday, Discount bonds issued by “National Mortgage Company” RCO OJSC were admitted to trading at free Cbond market of NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
Neither Dollar- Nor Euro-Dram Exchange Deals Effected At Nasdaq OMX Armenia On Thursday And Friday
Neither dollar- nor euro-dram exchange transactions were reportedly effected at NASDAQ OMX Armenia on Thursday and Friday.
Banks Of Armenia From Nov 28 To Dec 2 Obtained $88,5 Million, €15,9 Million And Rur 556 Million In Foreign Currency Intra-Banking Market
In intra-banking market of foreign currency of Armenia form November 28 to December 2 the banks obtained about $88.5 million, 15.9 million euro and 556 million rubles
Armenian Dram In November Depreciated Against Us Dollar By 1.6%
In the currency market of Armenia in November compared to October, increase of AMD against USD by 1.6% was recorded in 1.2% price increase in the consumer market
HSBC Bank Armenia Cjsc wins the “Bank of the year in Armenia” award
HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc was named “Bank of the Year in Armenia” by the The Banker magazine in the category “Bank of the Year” Awards 2011.
Armenian economy to see 5 percent growth in 2011: minister
Armenian economy this year will have grown by 5 percent, economy minister Tigran Davtian said today. Speaking at a news conference he described the outgoing year as ‘economically successful,’ adding that the expansion is due to a robust industrial growth that is expected to be within 12-13 percent.