• Archive for December 9th, 2011
Armenian, Lebanese banking sectors have untapped reserves for investment
Friday, December 9th, 2011
Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and Lebanese President Michel Suleiman met in Yerevan on Friday.
Armenia’s commercial banks buy $76.8 million December 5 -9
Armenia’s commercial banks bought $76.8 million, 7.2 million euros and 560 million Russian rubles at the local forex market in a time span from December 5 to 9 at the following exchange rates of 382.45, 510.81 and 12.07 drams respectively, the Central Bank of Armenia told ARKA.
Twenty residents of Armenia disabled by mine explosions have received micro credits under a joint program of International Program for Migration and International Trust Fund intended for South Caucasus.
Ardshininvestbank and Asian development bank sign $15 million loan agreement
Armenian Ardshininvestbank and the Asian Development Bank have signed a $15 million loan agreement December 8, Ardshininvestbank said today adding that the new funds will be channeled into financing small and medium-sized enterprises in Armenia. According to an Ardshininvestbank press release, the parties had earlier signed trade finance agreement in March, 2011.
Ameriabank's retail loan portfolio stands at 18 billion drams
Ameriabank’s retail loan portfolio stands now at 18 billion drams, Vazrik Sekoyan, head of its retail banking department said today.
HSBC recognized the best global trade finance bank 2011
HSBC was recognized as “The Best Global Trade Finance Bank” for the forth year in a row by Global Trade Review (GTR) magazine, the bank’s press office told ARKA. It said in GTR’s annual “Leaders in Trade 2011” readers’ poll HSBC also won the “Best Global Export Finance Bank” award, thus becoming the first bank to win both awards in one year.
Newspaper: Armenian trading network “STAR” plans in 2012 to conduct the first IPO
Armenian trading network STAR plans to conduct the first IPO in the second half of 2012, said Executive Director of the company Vahan Kerobyan in the interview to the newspaper “Orakarg”.