Armavir schoolchildren become HSBC global education program benefitiaries
YEREVAN, December 26. /ARKA/. Some 500 underprivileged children from Armavir region have been granted an opportunity of getting lifeskills education under HSBC’s Global Education Trust “Future First” program, HSBC Bank Armenia said in a press release. It said “Armavir Development Centre” received AMD 9.5 million for implementing the “Life can be changed” project in November 2011, thus increasing the total amount of investments in education programs in Armenia to AMD 65 million.
Since the launch of “Future First” program in 2007, 2,400 children from underprivileged communities in Armenia have benefited from HSBC Global Education Trust’s “Future First” program. In previous years, among the grant application winners were: “Full Life” and “Future is Yours” (2010), "Children of Armenia Fund" (2009) and “Junior Achievements of Armenia” (2008) NGOs, the press release said.
Within “Future First” programme, for the third year in a row, HSBC Armenia also announces Toy Drive in all its branches, engaging both customers and staff.. This year books and stationary, toys and games were raised under the slogan "Gift a Toy! Unwrap a smile" between November 28th to December 16th which were delivered on Friday, December 23, to Armavir boarding school children, making their New Year and Christmas beautiful and unforgettable.
“We are confident that good education is the guarantee for sustainable development and overcoming of poverty and inequalities. HSBC gives priority to enabling children from vulnerable and disadvantaged communities of Armenian regions to get education opportunities”, - HSBC Bank Armenia Marketing Manager Mariam Adamyan said.
HSBC’s involvement in community life around the world is based on two pillars: education and environment. The Bank’s education programs provide children in need with the opportunity to achieve success and better lifestyle. More than 530 thousand children worldwide have already benefited from HSBC’s “Future First” programme. It was extended till 2016, with the bank’s total commitment of US $25 million over ten years.