Rosgosstrakh Armenia again titled best company cooperating with financial ombudsman institution
YEREVAN, January 26. /ARKA/. This is the second time Rosgosstrakh Armenia insurance company is titled the best company cooperating with the financial ombudsman, the company’s press office reported on Thursday.
According to the report, this is the only company in Armenian market to win this title for two consecutive years.
For three years of its activity, the financial ombudsman institution has received 66 complaints against Rosgosstrakh Armenia. Of 53 complaints received in 2011, only 11 have been considered.
Armenian Financial Ombudswoman Piruz Sargsyan said that not always clients are right.
“Unfortunately this is due to insufficient public awareness of financial matters,” she said. “People don’t read contracts, don’t fulfill their duties, and face problems as a result.”
But even when clients are not right, she said, financial organizations make concessions to clients thanks to the financial ombudswoman’s mediation.
Rosgosstrakh CEO Gagik Grigoryan, said that 11 complaints is not bad figure for the company which has served more than 200,000 contracts, especially given that matters have been settled amicably in favor of clients.
“We will constantly develop and improve our services and products,” he said adding that the company has ambitious goals and is increasingly coming close to achievement.
ACBA Credit Agricole Bank, HSBC Bank Armenia and Cascade Insurance, too, have recognized as best companies cooperating with financial ombudsman institution.