HSBC leads most valuable banking brand in the world
YEREVAN, February 17, /ARKA/. HSBC has led the list of most valuable banking brands according to the Brand Finance study, the press service of HSBC Bank Armenia said to ARKA today. It said the consulting company’s analysts estimated HSBC’s brand value in USD27.5 billion
Brand Finance analysts considered HSBC’s financial performance during the first half of 2011, as well as the fact that the bank trumped its main competitors. Furthermore, in May 2011 HSBC has openly declared its new policy to become the world’s leading international bank by continued investment in most dynamically developing economies, and at the same time by scaling back its operations in slow recovery market.
“It is such a pleasure that HSBC has regained its position as the strongest and most valuable banking brand. The resilience of our brand and our new strategy have come together to generate a very compelling position for us”, HSBC Bank Armenia Deputy chief executive officer Irina Seylanyan said.
Brand Finance, founded in 1996 is a leading world consulting firm. HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc was the first international bank to open in Armenia in 1996. The bank is a joint venture between the HSBC Europe BV, which has 70 percent ownership, and Wings establishment which owns 30 percent. The bank offers a wide range of products and services to individual as well as corporate customers, including personal financial services, commercial banking and treasury and capital markets services. -0-