Income per Armenian bank employee makes up AMD 4. 265 MLN in IV quarter
YEREVAN, February 23. /ARKA/. The forth- quarter income per employee in the banking system of Armenia in 2011 made up average 4.265 million drams (nearly $11,100 by the settlement rate of CBA for the period- 385.77 drams), according to the analysis of the commercial banks’ published interim reports for the fourth quarter of 2011.
In fact, at the reporting period, monthly income per banking system employee accounted for an average of 1, 421,700 drams (about $3,685). Along with this, the assets per employee as of December 31, 2011 reached in average 205, 381,000 drams or nearly $532,400. As of December 31, total of 21 commercial banks in Armenia hold 10, 105 employers, and the total income for the forth quarter of 2011 reported over 43 billion drams (nearly $111,700 million).According to the forth –quarter results, the highest income per employee was recorded at Mellat Bank – 55, 311,000 drams ($143,400). In fact, a bank employee ensured 18, 437,000 drams ($47,800) in monthly earnings. The assets, managed by an employee of Mellat Bank, as of December 31 reached in average nearly 676, 148,000 drams ( about $1.7 million), which is the largest figure among the Armenian banks. HSBC Bank Armenia reported the second best result in personnel management efficiency index at the reporting period. An employee of HSBC Bank Armenia ensured average over 17 million drams income ($44,200 ) or 5, 682,000 per month ($14,7 00). ArmSwissBank came in third in this rating – 11, 881,000 drams ($30,800) or 3, 960,000 drams per month (nearly $10,300).The top leaders in income per employee index are also Ameriabank (10,497,000 drams or $27,200) and Prometey Bank (7,457,000 drams or nearly $19,300).In total, the income per employee at 18 banks hits over 1 million drams, and at 3 banks- less than 1 million drams. ($1-389.26 drams).-0-