Henri Bergström registered as chairman of supervisory board at NASDAQ OMX Armenia and central depository of Armenia
YEREVAN, February 29. /ARKA/. Henri Bergström was registered as Chairman of Supervisory Boards of NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of Armenia by the Decision of the CBA Chairman dd 28 February 2012, the press office of NASDAQ OMX Armenia reported on Wednesday.
“Mr. Bergström holds the position of the Director of New Markets at NASDAQ OMX, leading company’s initiatives aimed at identifying and acting upon growth opportunities from Eastern Europe and Central Asia”, the stock exchange’s press release says.
One of the projects Bergström led was the acquisition by NASDAQ OMX of stock exchanges and central depositories in the Baltic countries followed by their integration and creation of joint Baltic market and joint offering.
After more than a decade’s experience in the industry (Nokia, TT-Innovation), in 1991, Bergström started his career in the financial sector as the Deputy CEO of the Finnish Central Securities Depository, which later merged with the Helsinki Stock Exchange (HEX).
In 2001 he joined HEX in the capacity of the Head of Issuer Information Services, a unit responsible for providing information and services to listed companies based on depository, registry and stock data.
In 2003, after HEX merged with Swedish OM AB, Bergström was appointed as the Director of New Markets, the position he holds now at NASDAQ OMX.
Mr. Bergström received his MBA degree from Helsinki Business School.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After NASDAQ and OMX merged in March 2008, Armenian Stock Exchange and Central Depository of Armenia have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc.-0----