Armenia’s average wage rises 2.4% to 114,719 drams in February
YEREVAN, April 3. /ARKA/. The average nominal wage in Armenia advanced 2.4% to 114,719 ($295, 223 euros or 8,797 rubles) in February from January, according to preliminary estimates compiled by the National Statistical Service of Armenia.
At the same time, wages in Armenia increased by 6.3% in February from the same month a year earlier.
According to the National Statistical Service, the average nominal wage in Armenia was 112, 074 drams in January, 23.6% less than that of December, and 6.5% higher from January 2011.
The highest average nominal wage was recorded in Syunik  region– over 140,000 drams, and the smallest one- in Vayots Dzor region – nearly 78,900 drams. Average nominal wage in Yerevan was amounted to over 112,100 drams in January.
In general, the highest wages were reported in the following spheres : finance and insurance (nearly 281,900 drams), information and communication (nearly 251,800 drams), mining industry (around 242,500 drams), electricity, gas and steam supply (about 155,100 drams), construction works (127,500 drams), and state governance( over 115,100 drams).
The most low-paid spheres in Armenia are culture and recreation, with a wage of nearly 62,300 drams, agriculture,  forestry and fishing- nearly 71,800 drams, education- about 79,100 drams, arrangement  of accommodation and catering – slightly over 86,600 drams. —0--