ANELIK BANK supports Vive La France program
YEREVAN, April 20. /ARKA/. Armenian Anelik Bank is showing support to "Vive la France" program, initiated by Armenian Vector cultural foundation, the bank told ARKA Friday. The program was initiated in view of friendly relations between Armenia and France. As part of it a song was crated and a video clip shot dedicated to France and French people.
Armen Arevyan, head of the bank’s advertising and public relations division was quoted as saying in a press release that Armenian-French friendship has historical roots. In the early 20th century France sheltered thousands of Armenians who escaped the genocide in the Ottoman empire. Today half a million Armenian community of France is active in its political and cultural life and many Armenians have achieved great success in that country.
"We wanted to somehow express our appreciation for it and for France’s recognition of the Armenian genocide,’ he said. -0-