ACBA-Credit- Agricole bank joins unistream money transfer system
ACBA-Credit- Agricole bank joins unistream money transfer  system
YEREVAN, April 26. /ARKA/. ACBA-Credit- Agricole bank said Thursday it joined Unistream international money transfer system.
“Via Unistream payment system a client can make or receive money transfers from over 136 countries worldwide at the bank’s main office or its any branch,” the press service reports.
Unistream is an international non-commercial money transfer system for individuals that enables them to send or receive money in USD, euros or rubles without opening a bank account.
To make the transaction one is required to show ID document, mark a recipient's name, country and city. At the same time in order to receive money one should present his passport and 3-20- digit transaction code, containing letters and numbers.
A recipient can get the money within five minutes after it was sent. Also, there is no fees for recipients. A sender pays fees depending on the transfer destination : 1 % (Russia) and 1.5 % (CIS).
Moreover, the system enables to write a short message during transaction.
ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank was founded in 1996. Its major shareholders are the French Credit Agricole SA (15.56%), SACAM International (12.44%), as well as unions of farmers in 10 regions of Armenia, including Armavir province (14.08%) and Ararat province ( 12.28%). -0-