ARKA News Agency -16 years old
ARKA News Agency -16  years old
YEREVAN, April 28. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency will turn 16 years old on May 1, thus marking another year in its dynamic activity! Within this long period our subscribers and readers could use our information, receive necessary for them impetus to make decisions, be informed of different spheres of human activities as well as the ongoing processes in the country and abroad.
We hope that we left our clients pleased with the accuracy of information as well as timeliness of the published materials. And what is more important, we hope to have made a lot of friends who trust us as professionals.
This year ARKA Agency’s birthday coincided with another important thing, that of the expiration date of the government’s decision on leasing premises where the Agency has been operating for over 10 years. Many people still remember that the document on providing mass media with free of charge premises for 10 years was signed by the former prime minister of Armenia Andranik Markaryan who died suddenly in March of 2007.
Today ARKA’s destiny depends on either government’s decision on the mentioned document’s validity term prolongation or a resolution of Yerevan Municipality that is a new owner of the building, administered earlier by the government, where the Agency’s office is located.
However, we are optimistic! We believe that the 16th anniversary of ARKA will not be overshadowed by all sorts of bureaucratic issues. ARKA is one of the top Armenian agencies and we a responsible for our readers and clients.