VTB Bank (Armenia) introduces card to card new money transfer service
YEREVAN, May 14. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) said Monday it had joined Visa Money Transfer system and launched the service for the Visa cardholders enabling them to transfer money from one VTB card to another via the bank’s network.
“This service, introduced by VTB Bank (Armenia), enables its clients to transfer money easily from card to card via 90 ATMs of the bank,” the press release says.
Card to card money transfer system is available 24/7 for four principal currencies (AMD, USD, EUR, RUR), with 0.2% fees for each transfer.
“VTB Bank (Armenia) steps up its distance services to improve comfort and client service quality. By joining Visa Money Transfer system the bank makes another step to expand and strengthen competitive principles at the card market and provide the cardholders with the modern banking services,” the acting general-director- board chairman at VTB Bank (Armenia) Yury Gusev said.
To make a card to card transfer a cardholder should open “transfer” section then dial the card number of a recipient at ATM desktop, choose the currency and enter the transfer amount.
The bank’s ATM addresses are available at http://www.multicarta.ru/vtb/map/. Customers can also download the information from Apple Store and Android Market to their Iphones and Android devices.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC is a member of international financial Group VTB since April 2004. Currently the second largest in Russia VTB Bank (OJSC) owns 100% stock of VTB Bank (Armenia). The bank traditionally ranks among the leaders of the banking system of RA in a number of key indicators. Now the Bank has the largest branch network in the country - 68 branches.—0--