Rosgosstrakh Armenia company announces contest of essays on insurance for students
YEREVAN, May 24. /ARKA/. Rosgosstrakh Armenia company has announced a contest of essays on insurance for third- and higher-year students of universities’ economic departments, the company’s press office reports.
The company has decided to launch a new project in addition to scholarships as part of its support for students.
To take part in to the competition that will start on May 24 students have to submit an appropriate application
Participants will choose one of five proposed topics.
Five essays will be selected as best, and winners will be named at a corporate party to be held on ROSGOSSTRAKH Group’s birthday. Certificates and money prizes will be handed to winners. Each of the winners will receive AMD 100,000.
There are also special prizes for professors who supervised the essays.
The main prize is internship in ROSGOSSTRAKH in Moscow.
Gagik Grigoryan, executive director of Rosgosstrakh Armenia, said that investments should be made exactly in education area, since educated young people are the key resource in Armenia.
“We will be pleased to give an opportunity to talented students to earn money from commercialization of their intellectual products,” he said adding that this will be a strong incentive to be more serious about their curricula. “Even if our project helps only one student to reconsider attitude toward life and to get belief in power of knowledge and own ability, we’ll find it successful.”
Grigoryan also said that everything should be done to deter smart and educated people from leaving the country.