ARKA News Agency published “Insurance companies of Armenia” newsletter
YEREVAN, June 19. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency published the regular quarterly newsletter “Insurance companies of Armenia” for the first quarter of 2012.
This product is compiled on the basis of officially published financial statements of insurance companies reflecting their activities. The newsletter “Insurance companies of Armenia” contains about ten pages of table material on different indicators of the activity of insurance companies and consists of 9 main chapters:
1. General characteristics of insurance companies;
2. Assets;
3. Liabilities;
4. Capital;
5. Charter capital;
6. Financial results of the activity of insurance companies;
7. Financial cash flows;
8. Profitability indicators;
9. Capitalization indicators;
The information contained in the newsletter presents an overall image of financial situation of Armenian insurance companies and gives food for making comparative analysis of their activity.
ARKA News Agency has been operating since May 1, 1996 in financial, economic and political information.
Since 1999 ARKA has been publishing a quarterly bulletin “The main indicators of the Armenian banks” (current “Banks of Armenia”), since March 2005 – quarterly bulletin “Credit organizations of Armenia”, since July 2008 – quarterly bulletin “Indicators of the activity of insurance companies” (current – “Insurance companies of Armenia”).–0—