Ameriabank’s new program for young specialist launched in Armenia
YEREVAN, June 29. /ARKA/. Ameriabank’s new program Ameria Generation aimed at supporting young specialists is launched in Armenia.
“Ameriabank has announced transition to the model of universal banking services,” Arman Barseghyan, the bank’s director for retail banking transactions, said Friday at a news conference. “This strategy implies development of retail services and enlargement of our presence at the market. It means our top-priority objective is to attract skilled specialists.”
Barseghyan said that the bank will help universities’ graduates and other young people who have an ambition to become leaders to reach their goal.
“They will add some fresh blood to the banking sector,” Barseghyan said.
The bank intends to select 20-25-year young people with higher education, who will take part in Ameria generation project and will be retrained in Ameriabank.
The program will help young people to start their careers in the bank and to get practical knowledge of finance and banking businesses, entrepreneurship and advanced technologies.
The program will serve as a bridge between
Higher education system and those entrepreneurs who help young people find jobs.
Upon completing the program, Ameriabank will employ those trainees who performed successfully.
Armine Ghazaryan, chief of Ameriabank’s human resources unit, speaking at the same news conference, said that the bank is open for young people.
“Some 700 students apply every year for practical training in our bank,” she said. “We provide this chance to 180-200 students and we are happy that about 50% of them are already working here.”
Ghazaryan said that average age of Ameriabank’s personnel is 33, and the bank attaches importance to attraction of the youth.
She also said that Ameriabank closely cooperates with Armenian universities, particularly with French University of Armenia, Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, Armenian State University of Economics, Yerevan State University and American University of Armenia.
The Ameriabank CJSC is a universal bank providing investment, corporate and limited retail banking services in a package.