• Archive for July 2nd, 2012
Monetary base in Armenia shrank by over 9.1 billion drams or 1.5% in May
Monetary base in Armenia shrank by over 9.1 billion drams or 1.5% in May as opposed to the previous month of April to about 580.3 billion drams
Only 17% of armenians make use of financial services
Only 17% of Armenia’s population make use of financial services, Susan Rutledge, the World Bank’s regional expert on consumer protection and financial literacy
Armenian Central Bank’s commemorative coins win prizes at coin constellation 2012 international contest
Commemorative coins issued by the Central Bank of Armenia in 2011 have won prizes at the sixth international commemorative coin contest “Coin Constellation” held on June 14 in Moscow
Armenian Central Bank registers merger of two insurance companies
Armenia’s Central Bank has approved a merger of Cascade Insurance and INGO Armenia insurance companies. A statement on Russian Ingosstrakh insurance company
Central bank auctions 390 million drams worth short-term bonds
The Central Bank of Armenia said it has auctioned 390 million drams worth short-term government bonds of AMGT52017132 issue with a 52 week maturity period
Metal market: gold and copper prices jump as progress hits Europe
On the first day of the last trading week gold prices rose as the USA issued weak economic data, what, in turn, inspired the market members that the American regulator may turn to the new stimulation measures.
Armenia: Forex market review, June 25-29
Last week the cost of USD at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange dropped by 0.14% to 418.61 drams as overall weekly trading amounted to $14.10 million, a 5.70% upward over the previous week.