• Archive for July 9th, 2012
Net capital outflow form Armenian decreases to $331 million
Net capital outflow from Armenia in the first quarter of this year declined by $51 million year-on-year to $331 million, according to Tatul Manaserian
Armenian currency will begin to strengthen in mid July: Expert
Tatul Manaserian, head of Alternative think-tank, said today Armenia’s national currency, the dram that has depreciated heavily against the USD
Armenian Central Bank’s net assets drop by 8 percent in May
Armenia’s Central Bank said its net internal assets slashed by 7.9% in May as opposed to April to a total of 212.4 billion drams. According to its Bulletin for May
Armenia: Forex market review, July 2-6
Last week the cost of USD at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange rose by 0.09% to 419.00 drams as overall weekly trading amounted to $8.0 million, a 43.26% down over the previous week due to a short working week on the occasion of Constitution Day celebrations. The average selling rate of cash greenback climbed by 0.13% to 420.41 drams on July 7, Saturday.