Armenia’s June inflation rises 0.7 percent
YEREVAN, July 10. /ARKA/. Armenia’s inflation in June this year saw a 0.7 percent rise from a year earlier driven largely by a 3.9 percent rise in the prices of non-food goods  and a 1.9 percent rise in service prices, according to the latest numbers released by the National Statistical Service (NSS).
According to NSS data, food prices in June, including the prices of alcoholic beverages and tobacco products, declined  by 0.9 percent year-on-year.
Consumer price index (CPI) for January-June 2012 as opposed to the same time span last year increased by 2.2%. Prices of foodstuffs, alcoholic beverages and tobacco rose by 1.8 percent, those of non-food products  rose by 3.9 percent  and prices of  services grew by 2 percent.
The consumer price index in June fell by 1.3 percent if compared with May. Prices for foodstuffs, including alcoholic beverages and tobacco also declined by 2.5%, while prices for industrial goods and services rose by 0.1% and 0.4% respectively.
According to the statistical data,  the highest decline in prices was registered in Yerevan (-1.5%) and the lowest  in Yeghegnadzor (-0.2%). The government inflation projection for 2012 is 4% (± 1.5%). -0-