VTB Bank(Armenia) opens its newly renovated Arabrkir branch
YEREVAN, July 26. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) said Wednesday it opened its newly renovated branch Arabkir in Yerevan, Azatutyun 20/37.
The renovation of the branch was launched on April 14 and ended within the defined terms. The office was modernized and equipped with the most modern technology, its interior was decorated  to correspond to VTB Group brand design. The newly opened Arabkir branch will more efficiently serve the clients.
“The main goal of allocating funds into renovation of the branches of VTB Bank (Armenia) is to create maximally comfortable service conditions for the citizens: the clients and visitors of the Bank. The most important thing for us is to know that a client enjoyed visiting our Bank and communicating with the personnel, saved his/her time and was satisfied with the result of an operation,” Acting General Director – Chairman of the Board of Directors at VTB Bank (Armenia) Yuri Gusev said in a statement.
The head of Retail business development department at the Bank Artak Khachatryan ,on his side, said “reformat of Arabkir branch is another step towards successful completion of the tasks identified by the strategy for the Bank’s retail business development in Armenia.”
“I think out clients will like the changes, as now the branch became really comfortable, modern and client oriented. The office has a system for queue management, separate service zones, special zones for individual service,” Khachatryan noted.
He also added that VTB Bank (Armenia ) is the first bank in Armenia to offer a 24-hour banking transaction service. More particularly the Bank has an ATM for withdrawing cash and transferring money from one account into another, paying utilities, etc.
Moreover, together with TelCell the Bank offers its clients a terminal, which besides all general services, can be also used for transferring money to the clients’ accounts and repaying loans.
All these functions, according to Khachatryan, will improve the Bank’s  service quality thus raising the clients’ loyalty to the Bank.
“Our clients can enjoy a broad range of services, such as opening and maintaining accounts and deposits, ordering plastic cards, receiving and making  monetary transfers, getting credits for small business, cash services, etc.,” he highlighted.
VTB Bank (Armenia) plans to renovate  its branches not only in Yerevan, but also the regions, including such branches as Myasnikyan, Erebuni, Mashtots, Khorhrdayin, Spandaryan, Armavir, Gyumri, Echmiadzin, Kotayk, etc.
Executive Director of TelCell company Aram Azatyan, on his side, said VTB Bank (Armenia) is the first bank which transformed some part of operations into “self-service” mode connecting to TelCell.
“We believe that this decision will save the client’s time and improve the service quality due to the automation of the Bank’s ordinary services, as well as will reduce lines, making the work of cashiers and operators easier,” he added.
The qualified workers of the bank will no longer process some routine operations and will be able to concentrate on advising and serving the clients on more serious banking products.
“This is a modern and effective decision. The fact that VTB Bank (Armenia) chose our company  as its partner totally relying on our experience of serving the population 24/7, is especially pleasant,” he resumed.
VTB Bank Armenia joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). It has the largest branch network in the country – 68.It has the largest branch network in the country – 68. —0--