VTB Bank (Armenia) hands resort home to full life NGO
VTB  Bank (Armenia) hands resort home to full life NGO
YEREVAN, August 20. /ARKA/. The Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) said it has handed a resort house in Stepanavan in Lori region to a non-governmental organization dealing with problems of children with disabilities.
The resort house called Ellen was gifted by the bank to Full Life organization, the bank told ARKA. The ceremony took place on Saturday.
"By this step VTB Bank (Armenia) has again proven its commitment to the corporate motto " the world without walls ", according to the press release.
During the official ceremony the bank presented to the organization also a synthesizer and a sound amplifier system.
Bank’s acting CEO Yuri Gusev was quoted as saying that the bank gladly donates to Full Life organization the resort house and hopes that it will use it to organize summer camps for the children.
The organization received financial support this year to buy food, pay  teachers, buy bedding and  hygiene items from the U.S. Embassy in Armenia, Jinishian  Memorial Fund and  the  German Red Cross in Armenia.
The camp gives children the opportunity to combine leisure with acquisition of applied skills. The children will have an art therapy course (painting, music, wood carving, clay modeling), will be taught also Christian lessons.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is owned fully by Russian Bank VTB (Armenia). It has 68 branches in Armenia, more than any other bank. -0-