• Archive for August 21st, 2012
Central Bank of Armenia says it will not allow armenian banks to participate in unacceptable operations
Tuesday, August 21st, 2012
In retaliation to a Reuters article “Iran looks to Armenia to skirt sanctions” in which it claimed that the Islamic Republic ‘is seeking to expand its banking foothold in Armenia to make up for difficulties in countries it used to rely on to do business,’ Armenia’s Central Bank said:
Armenian MobiDram joins contact remittance system
CONTACT payment system has announced the joining of a new partner in Armenia – cjsc Mobi Dram which will offer through its branches in Yerevan money remittances
ArCA cards use din July to make 64.2 billion drams worth transactions
The total amount of transactions made through Armenian Card (ArCA) payment system in 2012 July exceeded 62.2 billion drams, showing a 21 percent increase from the same month in 2011
Converse Bank develops special proposals for customers making their first steps in banking system
Converse Bank said it has developed special packages of proposals for individuals making their first steps in the banking system of Armenia
Armenia’s Central Bank auctions 3 billion drams medium-term government treasury bonds
Armenia’s Central Bank said Tueday it has auctioned 3 billion drams worth medium-term government treasury bonds of AMGN36294159 issue