• Archive for August 27th, 2012
HSBC Bank Armenia’s net profit in the first half totaled AMD 3.5 billion
Monday, August 27th, 2012
HSBC Bank Armenia said its net profit in the first half of the year totaled AMD 3.5 billion, increasing by AMD 765 million or 28 % as compared to the same period of 2011
VTB Bank (Armenia) posts highest operating profit for first half
The Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) posted the highest operating profit for the first six months of the year, according to its press release, sent to ARKA
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group financed travel expenses of syrian armenian children coming to Armenia
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group CJSC said Monday it had financed travel expenses of Syrian Armenian children arriving in Armenia from Syria
Armenia’s interest rates on deposits slash 0.2 p.p. to 9% in July
An average interest rate on deposits in Armenia slashed 0.2 p.p. to 9% in July from a month earlier, according to the data published on Armenian Central Bank’s website
Armenia: Forex market review for August 20-24
Last week the U.S. dollar’s average weighted exchange rate at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange dropped by 0.49% to 409.50 drams with weekly trading amounting to USD 8.65 million