HSBC CEO Thies Clemenz appointed NASDAQ OMX ARMENIA Supervisory Board Member
YEREVAN, September 29. / ARKA /. Mr. Thies Clemenz was appointed as NASDAQ OMX Armenia Supervisory Board Member, HSBC bank Armenia said. It said his appointment is effective starting September 26, 2012 when Central Bank of Armenia relevant decision came into force.
Mr. Clemenz is Chief Executive Officer of HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc appointed on 23 August 2012 and registered to that position by the RA Central Bank on 29 August 2012.
Mr. Clemenz started out his career at Deutsche Bank AG as a member of the Global Controlling Asset Management team in 1998. After holding various asset management functions at Deutsche Bank in Frankfurt, Paris and London, Thies Clemenz was appointed as COO and Managing Director of HSBC Global Assets Management (Germany) GmbH in 2005. In August 2010 he had moved to Luxembourg as CEO and Deputy Country Head of HSBC Trinkaus Investment Managers SA.
Mr. Clemenz graduated University of St. Gallen (HSG) with a degree in business management.