Uniastrum Bank to launch non-resident lending by November
YEREVAN, October 10. /ARKA/. Uniastrum Bank, which launched lending to the residents of the Russian Federation- clients of UNIStream money transfer system, also plans to offer non-resident lending, the bank’s president Gagik Zakaryan said in the interview with РБК daily, Banki.ru reports.
He said the pilot project on UNIstream clients lending was kicked off  in July and showed that “these clients are reliable.” He added that the loan amount is 100,000—150,000 rubles.
“They can be consumer credits for two-three years and over ( now we try to allocate credits for five years), cards with overdrafts,” he clarified.
“When we started working at this niche, we realized that it is not so risky as we had thought. UNIStream clients who constantly transfer money to their relatives within two-three years once a month or two months, have stable income, try not to lose their job, and will serve the debt appropriately,” he explained the bank’s interest in this category of borrowers.
Even though there are many citizens of other countries among UNIStream customers, RF residents only are eligible for the Uniastrum  Bank’s lending. However, in perspective the range of borrowers will be expanded.
“Non-resident lending project is in the process of development, and we plan to launch it by November,” Zakaryan clarified. —0-