• Archive for October 24th, 2012
World bank provided $50 million to Armenia’s SMEs
Wednesday, October 24th, 2012
The World Bank has provided Armenia with $50 million for the development of small and medium enterprises (SMEs) , deputy governor of the Central Bank of Armenia Nerses Yeritsyan
Armenian farmers provided $30 million loans through universal crediting organizations
The project office for implementation of projects, affiliated with Armenia’s ministry of finance, has provided farmers across the country with more than $ 30 million in loans to finance about 1,056 programs, the office told ARKA
3Q total liabilities of Armenia’s banks grow 12.83% to AMD 1,902.1 bln
The total liabilities of Armenian banks climbed by 12.83% to 1,902.1 billion drams as of 31 September 2012 from earlier this year
Bank VTB (Armenia) files involuntary bankruptcy against parliament member
Bank VTB (Armenia) filed an involuntary bankruptcy against an Armenian parliament member, the bank’s press service reported Wednesday
Aggregate assets of Armenian banking system grow 11.71% to 2,296.7 bln drams by end September
Aggregate assets of Armenian banking system grew by 11.71% in the 3rd quarter of 2012 and totaled 2,296.7 billion drams by the end of September