Reformatted VTB Bank (Armenia) branch re-opened in Giumry
YEREVAN, October 31. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) re-launched its branch office in Giumry after reformatting.
The official re-opening ceremony was attended by the Mayor of Giumry Samvel Balasanyan and the Vice-President of the bank Dmitry Yakovlev.
Reformatting included both repairing and re-equipping works to increase the quality of the services.
Queue management system is another novelty introduced, Director of Retail Business of Bank VTB (Armenia) Artak Khachatryan said.
Reformatting of the banks’ branch offices is underway, and reformatted branches are to be re-opened in Armavir, Echmiadzin and Yerevan shortly.
The Vice-President of the bank Dmitry Yakovlev mentioned that products, technologies and profit are not a final aim for the bank.
“It is worth to mention that the final aim is the convenience for our clients, and that is why we have undertaken such a big project on reformatting of branches in many cities of Armenia”, Yakovlev said.
He mentioned that they started the reformatting from Yerevan as about 70% of the business is located at the capital. Yet, major provinces and towns (Giumry, Armavir and Echmiadzin) have been also included in the reformatting project to speed up development of banking services in the country’s regions. Next year the bank is planning to spend even more on this, Yakovlev said, not mentioning any certain amount though, as the bank’s budget for 2013 has not been approved yet.
Sixteen major and 22 small branch offices are to be reformatted throughout Armenia next year, he added.
Bank VTB (Armenia) closed joint stock company became a member of VTB financial group in April 2004. The second biggest Russian bank, Bank VTB open joint-stock company, is now the full owner of Bank VTB (Armenia). The bank used to be among leaders of Armenian banking system on a number of basic indicators. Currently the bank has the biggest network in Armenia – 69 branch offices throughout the country.  –0--