Armenian bank Anelik to issue plastic cards to students, faculty of SEUA under special terms
YEREVAN, November 2. /ARKA/. Bank Anelik will issue ArCa cards, “Caring” and ANELIK BANK BOOM ENERGY VISA Classic, to students and the faculty of the State Economic University of Armenia (SEUA) under special terms, the bank’s press service reported Friday. The government-paid students will have an opportunity to buy an ANELIK BANK BOOM ENERGY VISA Classic card without irreducible balance and with 50% discount for annual service. According to the press release, the card gives an opportunity of free entrance to about 10 karaoke, dancing clubs and recreations places in Yerevan. Besides, card holders will be allowed to sing 2 free songs in six karaoke clubs and get something on the house in another one. Holders of ANELIK BANK BOOM ENERGY VISA Classic cards will be able to get an up to 50% discount in about 400 shops and service points and shop in online store. Retired faculty members will have a chance to get free ArCa Classic and “Caring” cards issued together with STAR trade chain and “Gedeon Richter” pharmacy chain; the faculty member who are below the retire age will obtain the cards without irreducible balance. The bank’s press service reminded that holders of “Caring” card get a 5% discount while shopping in “Gedeon Richter” pharmacies and automatically participate in StarCard bonus program and accumulate points while shopping in STAR chain stores. Unlike the other STAR cards, this card allows accumulating an additional 10% of points. Holders of ArCa Classic and “Caring” cards take advantage of the largest discount network in Armenia and get an up to 50% discounts in almost 500 sales points, head of marketing and public relations of Bank Anelik Armen Arevyan said. Bank Anelik closed joint stock company was founded on July 9, 1990, and got registered on October 1, 1991. The bank received general license N 9 from the Central Bank of Armenia in October 1996. The bank is owned by Lebanese CreditBank (89.95%) and the Chairman of Board of the bank Samvel Chzmachyan (10.05%).–0--