• Archive for November 14th, 2012
Armenia plans to liberalize prices in car insurance market: Prime Minister
Wednesday, November 14th, 2012
Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sarkisian said the government plans to liberalize prices for mandatory insurance of vehicles, when speaking at Q&A parliament session today without specifying any date
Lending to construction Shrinks 5.1% to AMD 98.6 billion in Armenian banks’ outstanding loan portfolio
Lending to construction companies in Armenian banks’ aggregate outstanding loan portfolio shrank 5.1% in the third quarter, compared with the previous quarter, to AMD 98.6 billion
Armenian Central Bank signs €40-million loan agreement with Germany’s KFW
Arthur Javadyan, chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia, and Eva Witt, Germany’s KfW Bank, signed a €40-million loan agreement today as part of the third stage of the program of support for renewable energy, the central bank’s press office reports
Outstanding loan portfolio and receivables of Armenia’s crediting organizations amounted to 147.1 billion drams as of September 30
The amount of outstanding loan portfolios and receivables of Armenia’s 32 crediting organizations as of 30 September 2012
Armenia’s Finance Ministry buys long-term government bonds valued AMD 750 mln
Armenia’s Finance Ministry purchased Wednesday long-term government (treasury) coupon bonds of AMGN60294166 issue valued at 750 million drams, according to the Central Bank
Total assets of Armenia’s credit organizations climb 4.2% to AMD 157.5 bln in 3Q
he total assets of Armenia’s credit organizations climbed 4.2% in the third quarter to 157.5 billion drams as of 30 September, according to Central Bank’s report
Armenia’s Finance Minister heads for IDA congress in Côte D'ivoire
Armenia’s Finance Minister Vache Gabrielyan left for Côte d’Ivoire to participate in the 16th Congress of International Development Association, Finance Ministry said Wednesday