Armenia’s Central Bank stops rating Armavia and Valetta
Armenia’s Central Bank told ARKA Friday it had stopped rating two companies
Delovoy Express: Armenian banks should make every effort to bar their H1 from falling
Armenian banks are gradually lowering their capital adequacy H1, and this may hobble development of the country’s banking sector already in 2013, according to Delovoy Express weekly
Ameriabank announced an unprecedented for the Armenian bank deal appearing not only as the bank issuing a letter of credit, but also the confirming bank
The inflation rate in November 2012 was 3.6% year over year mainly due to non-food prices hike at 5.8%, alcohol beverage and tobacco goods- 4.6%, and food- 3.8%, according to the National Statistical Service of Armenia
Armenian banks’ lending to resident economy ups 0.2% to over AMD 1 449 bln in October
. Lending to Armenia’s resident economy by the commercial banks rose 0.2% in October from September to over 1 449 billion drams as of 30 October, according to the data published on Central Bank’s website
Armenia’s monetary base grew by 6.3% or more than 37.7bln drams to about 641.6bln drams in October against September, the National Statistical Service (ArmStat) reported