Areximbank-Gazprombank Group announces results of “Best financial composition” contest
YEREVAN, December 27. /ARKA/. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group unveiled the final results of its “Best financial composition” contest held on Facebook from 20 November to 20 December.
The winners will be announced at the end of January at an award ceremony.
To participate in the contest participants had to upload a photo; or an illustration; or a painting; or post a poem; or a piece of music; or comics; or a short film; or a video explaining the notion of a bank and financial sector in general.
The entries were posted or uploaded on Areximbank-Gazprombank Group Facebook page. The participants could also vote for the other entries.
The winners are those who collected the biggest number of “likes.”
“This is the first time the bank has initiated such a large-scale campaign on social networks. Our group added over 700 new friends on Facebook during the contest,” said Alexander Hakobyan, Head of Marketing Division of “Areximbank-Gazprombank Group” CJSC.
According to him, the entries were various, starting with poems and ending with some short cartoons. The bank is going to use the proposals of some very successful entries in its further decision making policy.
The winners will receive discount MasterCard Gold cards, all the other participants will get MasterCard Standard plastic cards.
The cardholders will get discounts in 200 service points (shopping centers, hotels, insurance companies, medical centers and various entertainment and recreational places) on the territory of Armenia.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group was established in 1998 for supporting entrepreneurship and serving financial flows between Russia and Armenia. Russia’s Gazprombank has been the sole owner of the bank since 2007. The bank has successfully passed ISO 9001: 2008 certification on compliance with international requirements. The bank has 16 branches, including those in 9 regions of Armenia. Seven branches are located in Armenia’s capital Yerevan. -0-