Regulator: Armenian banks’ aggregate credit exposure grown 25% in 2012
YEREVAN, December 28. /ARKA/. Armenian banks’ aggregate credit exposure grew 25% in 2012, while those in the world economy grew only 3%, Arthur Javadyan, chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia, said today at a New Year reception.
“Even with such a fast growth, Armenia’s banking system remains stable and risk indicators are at permitted levels,” he said.
Javadyan said that Armenia’s financial system is completing this year with good general indicators.
“Armenian financial system’s assets make up 65% of GDP and its loan portfolio 40% - - six-percent year-on-year growth,” he said.
According to the central bank’s report Armenian Commercial Banks’ General Financial Indicators Forecasts for 2012 – 2014, average annual growth of Armenian banks’ aggregate credit exposure will be 25%.
Banks quarterly reports show that their aggregate outstanding loan portfolio amounted to AMD 1.5 trillion in the second quarter of this year.
The regulator says the share of commercial banks’ credit exposure in their aggregate assets will grow up to 69% by 2014 against 58% in 2011.
The ratio of commercial banks’ assets to GDP is projected to 68% in 2014 against 54% in 2011.
Banks’ assets totaled over AMD 2.2 trillion in late June.
The central bank forecasts that ROA of commercial banks’ assets will fluctuate between 2.2% and 2.8% in 2012 – 2014 (1.7% in 2011), and ROE between 2.7% and 16.6% (9.5% in 2012).