VTB Bank (Armenia) re-opens three renovated branches in Armenia
YEREVAN, January 16. /ARKA/. Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) said it re-opened Tuesday its three renovated branches—two in Yerevan, and one in Ashtarak.
Yuri Gusev, General Director – Chairman of the Board of Directors at VTB Bank (Armenia), and Vyacheslav Kovalenko, Russia’s Ambassador to Armenia, were present at Spandaryan and Erebuni branches re-opening ceremony in Yerevan. Vice- governor of Aragatsotn region Aram Arsenyan was present at the ceremony in Ashtarak.
“I think the network reformatting program launched last year will continue to be of the utmost importance for us. We are changing the face of the bank, and at the same time we are changing the bank itself. We aim for providing our customers with world high-quality banking services,” Gusev said at the ceremony.
There will be another service point in the newly repaired branch, and the customers will enjoy good services and access to VTB opportunities, he implied.
Gusev added the task of the bank is to create better banking services and to open broader access to the services for all residents of Armenia.
On his side, Ambassador Kovalenko highlighted the bank’s activity will grow with re-opening renovated Spandaryan branch. It will serve to interests of expanding cooperation between Russia and Armenia, according to him.
VTB Bank (Armenia) retail business development department chief Artak Khachatryan said at Erebuni branch re-opening 23 out of 67 branches of the bank had been already renovated, and this year the program is expected to cover the rest of branches.
Vice-governor of Aragatsotn region Aram Arsenyan expressed his hopes that re-opening of Ashtarak branch will foster better access to loans for farmers and producers that , in turn, will stimulate agricultural and industrial development.
The branches were modernized and equipped with the most modern technology, its interior was decorated within VTB Group brand design.
All renovated branches have installed a queuing system, customer service areas are divided by types of services and products, and separate zones for individual customer services are created.
VTB Bank Armenia joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). It has the largest branch network in the country – 68.It has the largest branch network in the country – 67.—0--