Areximbank – Gazprombank group to effect money transfers via Ukrainian Avers
YEREVAN, January 22. /ARKA/. Areximbank- Gazprombank Group started effecting money transfers via Ukrainian Avers, the bank’s press service reported.
Avers enables individuals making instantaneous money transfers to over 90,000 service points in 90 countries, including Belgium, Spain, Poland, Sweden, Romania, Canada, Great Britain, Russian Federation, Kazakhstan. Transfers are made with no need for an account US dollars, euros and Russian rubles.
Areximbank- Gazprombank Group carries out money transfers via international money transfer systems, particularly via "MONEYGRAM","ANELIK", "BISTRAYA POCHTA", "UNISTREAM" and “Gazprom-Express” transfers from Russia to Armenia without opening an account.
According to the report, amount of transfers from individuals via various payment systems grew considerably over 2012 – by almost 42% to $16,634,878, as compared to $11,736,063 in 2011.
Total number of transfers grew from 28,235 to 38,429 over 10 months of 2012.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group closed joint-stock company was founded in 1998 to support entrepreneurs and to handle financial flows between Russia and Armenia. Since 2007 the bank has been a daughter company of the Russian Gazprombank. The bank was granted ISO 9001:2008 international certificate of compliance. It has 16 branch offices, 9 of them in 9 regions of Armenia and 7 in Yerevan. ($1=407.13drams).–0–