Areximbank-Gazprombank Group to open new ATMs this year
YEREVAN, January 30. / ARKA /. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group said today it is going to increase the number of its ATMs to 80, and the number of POS-terminals to 390, compared with 75 and 344 respectively now.
Deputy chief executive officer of the bank, Ruben Khachatryan, was quoted as saying in a press release that the market of plastic cards in Armenia is rapidly developing due to high competition among the banks, which is confirmed by sharp increase in the amount of transactions and the number of cards and by introduction in recent years of new banking services for cardholders.
Khachatryan also confirmed expert forecasts that in 2013 the banks will reduce the fees charged for the issuance and servicing of debit cards.
Areximbank - Gazprombank Group was established in 1998 to support the handle financial flows between Russia and Armenia.
The bank is owned fully by Russian Gazpormbank. The Bank has 16 branches, including 9 in regions of Armenia and 7 in the capital. -0 -