VTB Bank (Armenia) singled out as top-of-mind brand among Armenian banks
YEREVAN, February 5. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) has been singled out by the Institute for Political and Sociological Consulting (IPSC) as the most recognizable brand among Armenian banks.
The institute conducts top-of-mind awareness surveys once in every six months. This is its fourth poll, which was conducted in December 2012 in Yerevan and four large cities of Armenia.
Some 1,200 people were surveyed there. The major part of respondents first pointed out VTB Bank (Armenia), as it was also in the first half of 2012. As a whole, the bank improved its top-of-mind result by 5.4%, compared with the previous survey, and by 3.8% particularly in Yerevan. In provincial cities the bank’s rating rose 7%.
Compared with August 2011, the bank’s indicator went 13.5% up. VTB Bank (Armenia) also won the largest number of good marks from respondents.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev said that the bank’s leadership in IPSC surveys proves that its initiatives in offering products, providing services, reforming its branch network and marketing enhances public confidence in the bank and gives significant competitive advantages to it.
Respondents have been chosen at random. All the answers have been checked by using various methods. Some 46.7% of the data have been rechecked by IPSC personnel by calling to respondents and visiting them.
The survey also contains other questions and data, which shows the degree of public confidence in Armenian banks.