• Archive for February 6th, 2013
VTB Bank (Armenia) reopens two renovated branches
Wednesday, February 6th, 2013
The Russian owned VTB Bank (Armenia) has reopened today two renovated branches in Yeghegnadzor, the administrative center of Vayots Dzor province and in the town of Masis in Ararat province
At least 90% of money at pension funds should be channeled into development of public infrastructure: presidential candidate says
At least 90% of money accumulated at pension funds should be channeled into development of public infrastructure through the issuance of long-term government bonds with reasonable return
Indars Aščuks appointed as NASDAQ OMX ARMENIA board member
Indars Aščuks was appointed as NASDAQ OMX Armenia Supervisory Board Member, the stock exchange reported to ARKA on Wednesday
Anonymous steal personal information on 4000 people in banking industry
Personal information on some 4000 people in the banking industry, including bank officers, was posted online Sunday by the hacker collective Anonymous
The Armenian government and 14 Armenian commercial banks announced the start of a program designed to provide subsidized student loans. Education and science minister Armen Ashotyan told reporters the program is extremely important from the social point of view
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group now has permit from Armenia’s CB to join Intelexpress
The Central Bank of Armenia said Wednesday it had given to Areximbank-Gazprombank Group CJSC a permit to join Intelexpress international money transfer system
Credit card fraudsters stole more than US $200 million
Eighteen people have been charged in what may be one of the largest US credit card fraud rings, a sprawling international scam that duped credit rating agencies and used thousands of fake identities to steal at least $200 million, US federal authorities said
President: Armenia to eventually change over to mandatory health insurance
Armenia should eventually adopt compulsory medical insurance, presidential candidate, current president Serzh Sargsyan said