“Express” student loans borrowers get new offers from Anelik bank
Armenia-based Anelik Bank announced Wednesday on new advantages for Express student loans borrowers
Total liabilities of Armenia’s CB hit $730.9 mln in December
Armenian Central Bank (CB) said its aggregate liabilities dropped by 3.1% in December 2012 from the same month a year earlier to $730.9 million
ARKA releases its regular “Banks of Armenia” bulletin Q4 2012
ARKA news agency has released a regular quarterly issue of “Banks of Armenia” bulletin for Q4 2012. The bulletin is compiled based on published financial statements and reports of banks, as well as on additional information provided by the banks
Private transfers to Armenia surge 9.1% to $1,7 bln last year
Over $1.7 billion was transferred in non-commercial remittances to individuals in Armenia in 2012, which was 9.1% higher from a year earlier, the Central Bank said Wednesday
Retained earnings of Armenian credit organizations up 1.7 times to AMD 4,8 bln in 2012
Retained earnings of Armenian credit organizations climbed 1.7 times in 2012 from a year earlier to over 4.8 billion drams versus 2.8 billion drams, says the review of the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA) on credit organizations for Q4 2012
US stocks up as investors await Obama's big speech
US stocks closed modestly higher overnight, putting the Dow within striking distance of an all-time high, as investors looked ahead to President Barack Obama’s State of the Union address
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group to increase its loan portfolio to 105.2bln drams in 2013
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group closed joint stock company is planning to increase its loan portfolio up to 105.2bln drams in 2013, the bank’s press service told ARKA Agency