Total deposits in Armenian Banks jump by 20.36% to AMD 1 137,5 bln
YEREVAN, February 14. /ARKA/. Total number of deposits of legal entities and individuals in Armenia’s banks surged 20.36% to 1 137,5 billion drams in 2012.
“Banks of Armenia” 4Q bulletin compiled by ARKA agency shows top five banks which have biggest volume of deposits: HSBC Bank Armenia, Ameriabank, Ardshininvestbank, Unibank and VTB Bank (Armenia). These banks account for nearly half of all deposits in Armenia’s banks.
In terms of the volume of deposits HSBC Bank Armenia took the leading position, according to the bulletin.
It is said to rose by 13.3% year over year to 133.5 billion drams or about 11.74% of the aggregate deposits in all Armenian banks.
Ameriabank is ranked the second with 126.3 billion drams which makes up 11.1% of aggregate deposits. The volume of deposits in this bank upped  40.2% in the reported year from 2011.
The third position is taken by Ardshininvestbank with around 108 billion drams in deposits, which is 14.9% higher from 2011 (9.5%).
Unibank’s deposits totaled nearly 104.2 billion drams (9.16%) which was 41.8% higher in 2012 from a year earlier.
VTB Bank (Armenia) closes the list of top five banks of the bulletin. The volume of its deposits climbed by 34.1% to 100.2 billion drams (8.81%).