• Archive for March 14th, 2013
Midterm government bonds worth 1 billion drams bought out by Armenian finance ministry
Thursday, March 14th, 2013
On Thursday, Armenia’s finance ministry bought out AMGN60294166 midterm government bonds worth 1 billion drams, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reports
Armenian Central Bank auctions long-term government bonds worth AMD 4 billion
On Thursday, the Central Bank of Armenia sold AMGB20172323 long-term government bonds worth 4 billion drams, the regulator’s press office reports
Armenian credit organizations’ lending to agriculture grows 2.6% to md 30.9 billion in January 2013
Armenian credit organizations’ lending to agriculture has grown 2.6% since late December 2012 to about AMD 30.9 billion by late January 2013, the Central Bank of Armenia reports in its monthly review
Rosselkhozbank expects its loan portfolio to grow 15.8 percent this year
The Russian Agricultural Bank (Rosselkhozbank) that opened its office in Armenia last year, expects its overall loan portfolio to grow this year by 15.8% from the last year to 1 trillion 280 billion rubles. Speaking to reporters in Moscow, its chief executive officer Dmitry Patrushev said last year its loan portfolio grew by 16% to 1 trillion 105 billion rubles, RBC reports
Armenia’s government set AMD 21.5 mln for subsidized student loans in Q1
Armenia’s government approved Thursday subsidiary programs within the frames of State education advancement program 2011-2015
Armenia’s credit organizations invested AMD 113.9 bln in loans late January
Credit organizations in Armenia invested 113.9 billion drams in loans late January 2013 (not counting the accrued interests), which was 0.4% higher from December, according to the monthly news report of the Central Bank
Hungary wants to curb foreign banks amid EU democracy clash
Prime Minister Viktor Orban plans to curb foreign banks’ presence in Hungary, risking a deepening clash with the European Union and lifting the cost of insuring the country’s bonds against default to a five-month high, Bloomberg reported on March 12
Top profitable banks of Armenia rating 2012
ARKA agency has released its annual Top Profitable Banks of Armenia rating 2012.