Armenian president accepts the resignation of government
YEREVAN, April 9. / ARKA /. Armenian president Serzh Sargsyan, who took office on Tuesday after a swear-in ceremony, has accepted the resignation of the government.
"During these years, under your political leadership, our team tried to faithfully perform all of your tasks. Of course, we had difficult days and we had not only successes but also setbacks and errors, "prime minister Tigran Sargsyan said after presenting the resignation of the government.
Noting that the most reliable guide to the future is the past, the prime minister said that the work done by the president, his experience and knowledge, his human qualities are the guarantees that inspire hope that the Armenian state will develop and advance towards new victories.
The head of state thanked the members of the government for their work, saying that those who are dissatisfied with the work, "are not unhappy about the people, but about the problems."
"You worked in difficult conditions seeking solutions in some cases to impossible problems and faced challenges. You have created favorable ground for the next government and I am confident that the new government will implement all its tasks and programs," said the president.
According to the fourth paragraph of Article 55 of the Constitution of Armenia, the president accepts the resignation of the government on the day of his/her taking office. After consulting with parliamentary factions the president appoints a prime minister who should enjoy the confidence of the majority of deputies, and if this is not possible, he will have to choose a person enjoying the confidence of the largest number of MPs.
The president of the country appoints prime minister within ten days after the resignation of the government. The government is formed within twenty days after the appointment of prime minister. President Serzh Sargsyan, who is also the chairman of the Republican Party of Armenia, was re-elected in February 18 polls. According to the official data, he won in the first round with 58.64% of votes. The second with 36.74% of the vote was Raffi Hovannisian, the leader of the opposition Heritage party. International election watchers concluded that the polls met international standards and the reported violations did not affect the outcome. -0-