VTB Bank (Armenia) to start lending agriculture from April
YEREVAN, April 10. / ARKA /. VTB Bank (Armenia) is planning to start lending to agricultural sector in the second half of 2013, its CEO, Yuri Gusev, told a news conference today.  He said the bank had already tested a special program designed for agricultural lending to be launched in the second half of the year.
According to him, it is evident to both the management of the Bank and its shareholder that lending to agriculture is most promising.
"We hold quite a large share of the lending market being present in all segments except agriculture. We have 40 branches outside the capital city and I think that this area is one of our highest priorities, «he said.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is owned fully by Russian VTB Group. It runs 69 branches across Armenia, more than any other local bank. ($ 1 - 418.31 drams).  -0-