Top manager of fidelity investments to help Armenian Ameriabank to improve corporate governance
YEREVAN, April 22. / ARKA /. Robert von Rekowski, an independent member of Ameriabank's Board of Directors, says he is ready to share his experience and help to further the corporate governance of Ameriabank.
"I have reviewed the corporate governance of Ameriabank, and I am sure that my experience and knowledge can be used to boost its further development,” he said.
He said he is not familiar with the corporate governance of other Armenian companies, but noted that minority shareholders repeatedly face problems of corporate governance. According to him, corporate governance is multifaceted and consists of establishing links between shareholders of the company, its managers and clients.
Rekovski noted that there are several models of corporate governance, but the main thing is to understand where from the country and its business community start, as well as make regular assessments of progress for understanding the direction of development and how standards change. "That is why corporate governance in some cases is the way, not a destination,» he said.
Robert von Rekowski with over 23 years of experience in managing international assets is vice president for emerging markets strategy of Fidelity Investments. Fidelity Investments is one of the largest companies in the financial services market managing $ 1.4 trillion worth assets.
He arrived in Armenia on April 19 to share his experience and knowledge with Armenian businessmen at a discussion organized by Ameriabank on global economic prospects and the role of emerging markets.
Ameriabank is a universal bank providing investment, corporate and retail banking services. It is the first investment bank in Armenia providing since 2007 a wide range of innovative banking services. ($ 1 - 416.02 drams). -0-