VTB Bank (Armenia) refutes the article of an Armenian newspaper
YEREVAN, April 25. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) disproved the accuracy of an article published today in Zhoghovurd newspaper and uploaded to news websites, the bank reported to ARKA.
According to the bank, Zhoghovurd newspaper misrepresented the response of the bank on why its Tashir branch stopped operating thus confusing the readers.
VTB Bank (Armenia) said it gave a full response to the newspaper’s request. Particularly, it clarified “On 15 April 2013 Tashir branch of VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC was not liquidated, just stopped operating, and its assets and obligations were delegated to Stepanavan branch thus ensuring safety and accessibility of the banking deposits of Tashir branch clients.” The bank highlighted the branch clients will go on enjoying electronic services which enable them to withdraw cash, make payments.
The clients can also receive money transferred via the monetary systems without visiting the bank.
They can also apply Internet-banking service. The electronic system is also available for pensioners.
“We find it necessary to inform that we will have installed an ATM in Tashir town by late April,” the bank said in its statement.
As of now there are 67 branches of VTB Bank (Armenia) spread through Armenia, 43 of them are located in the regions, and 24 –in Yerevan city. Last year, the bank had 70 ATMs.
VTB Bank (Armenia) joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia).—0-