• Archive for June 10th, 2013
More expensive prices of gas and electricity to push inflation by 2.5 percent: Central Bank
The chairman of Armenia’s Central Bank, Artur Javadyan, told the parliament today that the rise in the prices of gas and electricity to become effective from July 7 will push the inflation rate by 2.5%
Reso insurance company wins charity marathon
Three employees of Armenian Reso insurance company were named the winners of the second annual charity marathon called “Yerevan Business Run-2013″, which was held on June 9 in the Armenian capital, the company said in a press release
Armenia: Forex market review for June 3-7
Last week, the average weighted exchange rate of U.S. dollar at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange fell by 0.97% to 413.44 drams as the weekly trading decreased by 47.52 percent from the previous week to $8.88 million. The average exchange rate of the greenback declined further by 0.95% on June 8 to 414, 72 drams
About 86% of Armenian bankers foresee yearly inflation within 2.5-5.5%: poll results
About 86% of the banking respondents in a poll conducted by Armenia’s central bank in Q1 said the 12-month inflation will range between 2.5% and 5.5%
Armenian Central Bank auctions mid-term government bonds worth AMD 500 million
On Monday, the Central Bank of Armenia sold 39-week AMGT39103146 government bonds worth 500 million drams, the regulator’s press office reports
Metals market: gold and copper prices are likely to down
Gold prices demonstrated no definite dynamics over the past five days. Most of the time the investors were pretty restricted. Gold prices were pressured amid the concerns over the demand from the world largest gold consumer
All deposits in Armenia’s banks valued at over AMD 1 315,7 bln in April, 2.5% down
All deposits in Armenian commercial banks fell in April by 2.5% from March to 1 315,7 billion drams, according to the Central Bank of Armenia
Electric networks of Armenia unprofitable in 2012: CEO
Electric Networks of Armenia operated at a loss in 2012, the company’s general director Yevgeniy Bibin told reporters Friday
About $8.88 mln traded at NASDAQ OMX ARMENIA stock exchange last week
The Central Bank of Armenia said nearly $8.88 million against $16.9 million was traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange from 3 to 7 of June
Armenian Commercial Banks obtained over $86.6 mln last week
Armenian commercial banks purchased over $86.6 million at an average weighted rate of 415.40 drams per $1 from 3 to 7 June in intra-banking market of foreign currency