“Anelik” money transfer fees are reduced
YEREVAN, July 1./ARKA/. Money transfers via “Anelik” system will be processed at very affordable fees now, Anelik Bank reported Monday.
From July 1, SUPER money transfers starting from $3,000, 1,000 euros  and 90, 000 rubles will be processed at 0.7-0.9-percent fees, based upon the amount.
The fee for transferring up to 90,000 rubles to the CIS, Latvia, Estonia, Lithuania and Georgia will be 1.3%; up to $3,000 and 1,000 euros -1.8%.
The fees for transferring money far abroad will be 3%.
Anelik Bank was established on July 9, 1990 and registered on October 1, 1991.In October 1996, the bank got its license from the Central Bank of Armenia.Lebanese CreditBank holds 89.95% of Anelik Bank’s shares, and the remaining 10.05% belong to Samvel Chzmachyan, the chairman of the bank’s board.
In 1997, the bank opened its own Anelik system. People in over 90 countries can use it to transfer and receive money. —0-