ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA sets online sales of polices
YEREVAN, July 4./ARKA/. ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA insurance company has launched a new service, online sales of insurance polices for abroad goers, the company reported to ARKA.
“Our customers can buy an insurance policy on our corporate website,, without having to visit the company’s offices. Some of our clients have already used this service and have successfully gone abroad,” the source stated.
To buy the police online, it is necessary to complete an application putting an electronic signature on it and pay the fees via credit/debit cards. The police form will be ready for download immediately, and the copy of the document will be emailed.
Customers are also free to keep their police in smartphones and print it only if they have to submit it into an embassy.
Those who have often trips abroad can buy polices valid for a year, which will actually cost them cheaper. In addition, they can insure their baggage as well. The new service is available 7/24.
Executive director of ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA Gagik Grigoryan noted online sales of insurance polices are pretty common in the Western developed countries.
“It is a new and very perspective canal for Armenia. We are slightly outpacing the market, and we know what we do, as high technologies are our future! We are not going to limit ourselves with what we have already achieved: the broadest and most available network of offices. This new service allows us to be closer to our clients and ensure maximum of comfort for them,” the company quoted him as saying.
ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA was established in May 2008. It is a part of Russian ROSGOSSTRAKH. Its authorized capital is 2.98 billion drams ($ 7.2 million). ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA is present in all cities of the Republic of Armenia, running 46 offices, including 18 branches, 13 sales offices in Yerevan and 33 in major regional centers and towns.
ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA was the only insurance company in Armenia to receive ISO 9001:2008 certificate from Moody International in December 2011.—0-