Gold price rises 0.76 percent in Armenia to 15,268.40 drams
The State Depository of Precious Stones and Metals Agency, an affiliation of Armenian Finance Ministry, has set new prices for government agencies to buy and sell precious stones and metals which are effective for this week. The new prices are for one gram of chemically pure metals
Armenia: Forex Market review for July 9 -13
Last week, the cost of U.S. dollar at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange fell by 0.63% to 409.53 drams as the weekly trading rose to $8.84 million, 2.27 times more than the previous week. The drop in the value of the greenback was primarily due to reduced demand by businesses and individuals
Converse bank sponsored exhibition & presentation of painter Artur Sargsyan
Converse bank said Monday it had sponsored the exhibition and presentation of the works by modern painter Artur Sargsyan
Armenia’s Central Bank auctions short-term government treasury bonds worth of 95 million dram
Armenia’s Central Bank said Monday it had auctioned short-term government treasury bonds worth of 95 million drams of AMGT26131142 issue with a 26-week maturity period
Idle assets of Armenia’s Commercial Banks hit 5.69% in May 2013
The portion of idle and written- off assets of Armenia’s residents inched up by 0.38 p.p. in May from April to 5.69%, the Central Bank said Monday
All deposits in Armenia’s banks valued at over AMD 1 364,7 bln in May, 2.4% up
All deposits in Armenian commercial banks rose in May by 2.4% from April to 1 364,7 billion drams, according to the Central Bank of Armenia
Armenian Commercial Banks purchased over $104.5 mln last week
rmenian commercial banks purchased over $104.5 million at an average weighted rate of 410.26 drams per $1 from July 9 to 13 in intra-banking market of foreign currency
Metal market: optimism is back to gold and copper markets
Gold prices reached record two-week high of 1,298.79 USD per troy ounce last week. The highest increase was demonstrated on Wednesday, July 10