Ardshininvestbank provides amd 100 million to luys education foundation
YEREVAN, July 22. /ARKA/. Ardshininvestbank has provided AMD 100 million to LUYS Education Foundation for developing student programs, the bank’s press office reports.
This is the fourth time Ardshininvestbank is assisting the education foundation, whose key objective is to support Armenians enrolled in world best education establishments.
The next AMD 100 million will be targeted for fostering a scholarship program.
“The strategic objective of any accomplished business community is high-quality education of young specialists and creation of favorable conditions to them for applying their knowledge and skills in practice,” the bank’s press release says. “Taking into account the foundation’s goals to foster formation of intellectual resources in the country, Ardshininvestbank is again contributing in encouragement of high-quality educational programs.”
Mher Grigoryan, chairman of Ardshininvestbank’s board, highly rated LUYS Education Foundation’s efforts to train high-qualified specialists as met with graduates and Jacqueline Karaaslanian, Executive Director of Luys Education.
At the meeting, the head of the bank’s board expressed willingness to continue and deepen cooperation with the foundation, providing graduates with jobs and supporting startup business ideas.
The bank has 49 branches in Armenia, six in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and one office in Paris. ($1- AMD 410.27). ---0----