ARKA releases its regular “Banks of Armenia” bulletin Q2 2013
YEREVAN, August 7. /ARKA/. ARKA news agency has released a regular quarterly issue of “Banks of Armenia” bulletin for the second quarter of 2013. The bulletin is compiled based on published financial statements and reports of banks, as well as on additional information provided by the banks.
The bulletin contains 60 pages of tabular information about banks’ performance, and consists of nine major sections, describing the banking system’s general characteristics, assets, liabilities, capital, profits and losses, cash flows, liquidity level and market value, risk indicator norms and profitability.
The bulletin presents an overall picture of the financial condition of Armenian banks that allows making a comparative analysis of their activities.
ARKA news agency was founded in 1996. It specializes in providing financial, economic and political information. The agency produces quarterly bulletins Banks of Armenia, Credit Organizations of Armenia and Insurance Companies of Armenia. -0-