Summer season closed at Elen holiday home repaired under support from VTB Bank (Armenia)
26.08.2013 19:25
YEREVAN, August 26. /ARKA/. Summer season was closed yesterday at the recently repaired Elen holiday home in Armenia’s city of Stepanavan.
The holiday home has been repaired under the support provided by VTB Bank (Armenia).
The bank’s press office reports that representatives of Armenian show business have visited children with disabilities here. Remarkable is that the artists had been chosen by children themselves.
The guests communicated with kids and gave them gifts. The children, on their part, showed mini performances to their favorite artists.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev, employees of the bank as well as representatives of Liarzhek Kyanq NGO and the mass media attended the event.
“Support for children is necessary everywhere,” Gusev said. “Children with disabilities need not only financial assistance, but also psychological support and sympathy. We hope these children had a good leisure and are ready to embark on their studies with fresh enthusiasm.”
Suren Magakyan, head of Liarzhek Kyanq NGO, on his side, expressed appreciation of the bank’s support saying that the holiday home hosts more and more children from year to year thanks to the bank’s support.
“Camp season has already completed this year, and we are grateful to all our guests, who, complying with kids’ wish, found time, came here and communicated with them.”
This is the forth time Liarzhek Kyanq benevolent nongovernmental organization is organizing summer camp for children with disabilities, who come here from Armenia’s cities. The camp hosts 150 children, of which 98 are disabled, and the remaining kids are from low-income families.
VTB Bank Armenia (Armenian Savings Bank before June 2006) joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). VTB Bank (Armenia) has 69 branches all over Armenia’s territory - the largest branch network in the country. VTB Bank (Armenia) is traditionally reckoned among leaders for general indicators. ---0---